Privacy policy

English

Français

English

Effective date: May 11, 2022

Section I - About us and how to contact us.

Purpose of the privacy policy.

Hello and welcome,

Please take the time to read our privacy policy before deciding whether or not to provide us with your personal data. Personal data is information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you.

This document explains who we are, the way we collect and use your personal data, your individual rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the legislation adopted pursuant to this regulation.

This privacy policy is an integral part of our Terms and Conditions accessible on our website: www.admeet.eu

The data subjects under this privacy policy are:

  • Our current or past customers.
  • Our prospects.
  • Users of our website.
    • ADMEET www.admeet.eu
  • Users of our software.
    • ADMEET
  • Our suppliers.
  • Our partners.
  • Our candidates.

About us.

We are responsible, as controller, for processing your personal data:

ADRESTIA INVEST SRL

Avenue Louise 523
1050 Ixelles - Bruxelles

Belgium

Identification number: BE0663666971

How to contact us.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal data or wish to exercise your rights, you may contact us:

By email: privacy@admeet.eu

By post:

Avenue Louise 523
1050 Ixelles
Belgium

Update of the privacy policy.

This privacy policy may be updated on a regular basis. We will inform you of any significant changes through our regular communication channels. Otherwise, please check our website.

As a reminder, this privacy policy came into force on: May 11, 2022

Section II - What data do we collect and how?

Categories of data collected.

We collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Data relating to the identity of individuals.
  • Contact details of individuals.
  • Data relating to professional background.
  • Login data.
  • Data relating to cookies and other similar technologies.
  • Data concerning customer relations.
  • Data processed for the purpose of canvassing.
  • Data relating to means of payment and/or transactions.
  • Data concerning the opinions of individuals.

How is the data collected?

Direct collection: personal data is obtained from you directly in the following contexts.

  • By becoming a customer.
  • By signing up for our services (online).
  • By subscribing to our newsletter (online).
  • By completing a form (online).
  • By using our products and services.
  • By contacting us through one of our channels.
  • By visiting our website.
  • By applying for a job.
  • By answering a customer satisfaction survey.
  • By signing a contract with us (e.g. suppliers, etc.)

Indirect collection: We may obtain the following categories of personal data through third parties.

  • Data relating to the identity of individuals.
  • Contact details of individuals.
  • Data relating to professional background.

What categories of third parties provide us with your personal data and in what context?

  • One or more other data controllers:
    • As part of our recruitments, we may be obtain personal data on candidates via recruitment firms or third-party platforms such as Linkedin.
    • In the context of partnerships with professional conferences, including virtual events (e.g. Le Printemps des DPO), we may obtain personal data about participants.

Cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies are text files that are placed on your device when you use our website or other services. To find out more about the use of cookies and similar technologies, please consult our "Cookie Policy".

Section III - Why do we need your data?

Is it mandatory to provide the data?

What happens if you fail to provide the personal data required for the performance of the contract or for the steps to be taken prior to entering into a contract between us?

We would, unfortunately, be unable to provide you with the goods and services, and would be forced to refuse to establish a contractual relationship with you.

What happens if you fail to provide personal data required to meet one or more of our legal obligations?

Inability to meet one or more of our legal obligations and therefore to provide the goods and/or services.

Section IV - What do we do with your data?

Who are the recipients of your data?

In the context of the data processing purposes described in Section III "Why do we need your data?", in addition to our internal departments, we may share your personal data with the following categories of external recipients:

Our processors and suppliers.

  • Providers of IT hosting and website services.
  • IT and IT maintenance service providers.
  • Providers of web analytics and optimisation services.
  • Providers of customer support solutions.
  • Providers of database management solutions.
  • Providers of online payment management solutions.
  • Providers of accounting and financial solutions.
  • Providers of automated email and/or newsletter mailing solutions.
  • Providers of customer satisfaction survey solutions.
  • Recruitment service providers.
  • Providers of security and fraud prevention solutions on our website (e.g. captcha).
  • Providers of online event, meeting solutions and video conferencing (e.g. webinar).

Other external organisations.

Professional advisors including regulated professions.

Public authorities, to meet a legal obligation or comply with a court procedure.

In certain cases we may share your data with public or governmental authorities, supervisory authorities, third parties involved in legal proceedings, and judicial authorities. The data is shared only to the extent permitted by law, to meet a legal obligation or in the context of a court procedure or to enforce our terms and conditions, protect our rights, privacy, security, or others.

A new buyer and their advisors, in the event of the sale of our organisation.

In the event of the sale, merger, acquisition, or consolidation of our organisation, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data, which will be included in the assets and may be transferred to the new buyer/seller and its advisors (e.g. lawyers, auditors, banks, etc.).

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your personal data for the amount of time required for the purposes for which it is processed in accordance with Section III "Why do we need your data?" and according to the following criteria:

Management of the customer records necessary for the supply of goods and/or services.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of the relationship with our potential customers prior to entering into a contract with them.

In the event of non-conclusion of the contract, we keep the pre-contractual data for a maximum duration of:

1 year

Management of complaints, after-sales services or warranties.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Communication with the customer in the context of providing goods and/or services.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of the creation and use of an online user space (or customer space).

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of the implementation of our customer support or IT support.

Once the support ticket is closed, we only keep the data for a period of:

6 months

Management of people's opinions of products, services or content.

Upon the withdrawal of consent or following a period of inactivity or lack of contact with the data subject for:

3 years

Management of orders for goods and/or services.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of invoices and payments for goods and/or services.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Selection of our suppliers.

Following a period of inactivity or after the last contact with the data subject for:

1 year

Management and monitoring of our suppliers.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of supplier invoices and payments.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Selection of our partners.

Following a period of inactivity or after the last contact with the data subject for:

1 year

Management and monitoring of our partners.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Management of partner invoices and payments.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

Keeping of general accounts and any sub ledger accounts that may be linked to them.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in the context of compliance with our legal obligations during the storage period defined by law for a period of:

7 years

Compliance with accounting, tax and other obligations.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in the context of compliance with our legal obligations during the storage period defined by law for a period of:

7 years

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations concerning and specific to our sector of activity.

The data is kept for the time necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

-

Management of corporate restructuring operations (mergers & acquisitions) and internal and external audits.

The data is kept for the time necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

-

Prospecting and marketing activities.

Upon the withdrawal of consent or following a period of inactivity or lack of contact with the data subject for:

3 years

Conducting satisfaction and customer surveys.

Upon the withdrawal of consent or following a period of inactivity or lack of contact with the data subject for:

3 years

Guaranteeing the security of computer networks, information and data.

Data is kept as long as necessary to guarantee the security of our computer networks and our platform.

-

In the context of our efforts to keep our website secure and prevent fraud.

Data is kept as long as necessary to guarantee the security of our computer networks and our platform.

-

Production of statistics on the use of services.

Upon the withdrawal of consent or following a period of inactivity or lack of contact with the data subject for:

12 months

To manage outstanding debt and collection activities.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

To manage pre-litigation and litigation procedures: to establish proof of a right or a contract.

Throughout the term of the contractual relationship or while taking steps prior to entering into a contract and in accordance with statutory limitation periods defined by applicable domestic laws, for a period of:

7 years

To manage recruitment and applications, including via our website or third-party sites.

Following a period of inactivity or after the last contact with the data subject for:

1 year

If you would like more information about our policy concerning the storage of your personal data for each data processing purpose, you can contact us via the communication channels indicated in Section I "How to contact us".

Is your data transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

In the context of the data processing purposes described in Section III ("Why do we need your data?"), your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In this case, we have taken the following protective measures to ensure the security of your personal data and your individual rights.

  • Transfer to a country subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission (Art. 45 of the GDPR).
  • Transfer on the basis of the standard contractual clauses (SCCs) adopted by the European Commission (Art. 46-2(c) of the GDPR) or by supervisory authorities (Art. 46-2(d) of the GDPR).

You can obtain further information on the transfer of your personal data to third party countries by contacting us via our communication channels indicated in Section I "How to contact us".

Section V - What are your rights?

Introduction

You have rights concerning the use of your personal data. These rights vary depending on the lawful basis used to justify the processing of your personal data and certain data processing purposes.

When you exercise a right (e.g. the right of access, deletion, rectification, etc.), we may require you to attach a document to prove your identity if we have any reasonable doubt about it, for example to avoid identity theft and protect you against the risk of fraud.

You may exercise these rights via our various communication channels set out in Section I: "How to contact us".

Your rights may be exercised free of charge, except where the requests are repetitive or excessive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee based on our administrative costs.

Right to be informed about the use of your personal data.

You have the right to receive clear information about the use of your personal data and the exercise of your rights.

Right of access and obtain a copy of your personal data.

You may obtain a copy of your personal data, as well as the following information:

  • whether or not we process your personal data and which data;
  • why your personal data is processed;
  • the recipients it is disclosed to, and how we obtained your personal data;
  • the data retention period or the criteria that determines this period.

This right is subject to exceptions and respecting the rights and freedoms of third parties (for example: we cannot provide you with information on other people).

You may make your request through the various communication channels we provide.

Right to rectification of your personal data.

Where your personal data is incomplete, inaccurate or simply no longer up to date, you have the right to request its rectification. This right allows us to avoid processing or distributing inaccurate information about you.

Right to erasure of your personal data.

You may request the erasure of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was processed for.

However, we may refuse to do this if we are required to continue processing your personal data, such as when we need it to meet our legal obligations or for evidentiary purposes.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data (i.e. "blocked", "locked") in certain specific cases. In this case, we must refrain from carrying out any further processing whatsoever of the personal data in question, for the time necessary to exercise your right.

Unless such notification proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort, we will notify each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data.

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain cases.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when it is based on our legitimate interest. It is worth noting that this right is not a right to the outright and permanent removal of all your personal data or the account linked to you. We may refuse this request if there are legitimate and compelling reasons or if the processing of personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This right mainly applies to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of advertising (e.g. to stop receiving canvassing, online newsletters, etc.).

You have the right to object to profiling, a right which always applies when profiling is related to direct marketing.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data by ourselves or our processors at any time.

You may make your request through the various communication channels we provide. You may also change your mind through the same channels.

Right to data portability.

When we process your personal data via automated processes and on the basis of your consent or the existence of a contract, you have the right to receive the data you have provided to us free of charge (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and, as applicable, to transfer it to another data controller.

However, this right to data portability is not general. It only concerns data collected with your consent or in the context of a contract. The right to portability concerns information that you have actively and knowingly provided (e.g. by completing an online registration form) but also data collected through the use of our service or product. However, it does not apply to data derived or inferred from the information you have provided.

If it is technically impossible to directly transfer the data to another data controller, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data in your country of residence or work.

The list of supervisory authorities in EU countries is available on the website of the EDPB (European Data Protection Board).

Belgium :

Autorité de protection des données - Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles

© 2019 - 2022 Powered by Admeet. All rights reserved.